Gauteng Open Championships, May 2016 (Results table & Photos)

evz-gauteng-open-header

DATE:    09 May 2015
VENUE: Danie van Zyl Recreation Hall, Rex Street, Montclare Central, Johannesburg

This was an open tournament for all Shotokan organisations. Shotokan Kata and Kumite Rules applied.

For further information please contact: Sensei Elmarie van Zyl: 082 934 4670

Follow this link to view the pictures of the event.

RESULTS TABLE

DIVISION DESCRIPTION 1ST 2ND 3RD 3RD
1 Male Kata 7-8yrs Beginners Logan Roets
Samurai
     
2 Female Kata 7-8 yrs Beginners Kritvi Mistri
Kyalami
Viksha Mistri
Kyalami
Shane du Plooy
Kyalami
 
3 Male Kata 6-7yrs White – Orange Luan Silvo
Samurai
Atiisang Passe
Kime
Ryan
TKC
JC Grobler
4 Male Basic Kumite 6-7yrs White – Orange Luan Silvo
Samurai
JC Grobler    
5 Male Shobu Ippon 6-7yrs White – Orange Ryan
TKC
Pieter
TKC
Alwandi Mashanini
Newville
 
6 Female Kata 6-7yrs White – Orange Kiara Naran
Kyalami
Dheeya Patel
Kyalami
Runako Makumbe
Kime
Raylene Grace
7 Female Basic Kumite 6-7yrs White – Orange Kiara Naran
Kyalami
Raylene Grace Runako Makumbe
Kime
Dheeya Patel
Kyalami
8 Female Shobu Ippon 7-9yrs White – Orange Hannah Smyth
Samurai
Raylene Grace    
9a Male Kata 8-9yrs White – Orange Francois Da Serra
PTA OOS
Preston
TKC
Blake Geddes
Kime
 
9b Male Kata 8-9yrs White – Orange Abdullah Osman-Latib
Kyalami
Malose Malebana
Kime
Tyrohn Fennell
Samurai
 
10a Male Basic Kumite 8-9yrs White – Orange Caleb Stirling
Samurai
Francois Da Serra
PTA OOS
Abdullah Osman-Latib
Kyalami
 
10b Male Basic Kumite 8-9yrs White – Orange Tyrohn Fennell
Samurai
Malose Malebana
Kime
Jaco
TKC
 
11 Male Shobu Ippon 8-9yrs White – Orange Nur Kajee
Ormonde
Alexander
TKC
Preston
TKC
 
12 Female Kata 8-9yrs White – Orange Mila Genis
Kime
Megan Weideman
Kime
Hannah Smyth
Samurai
Tanica vd Berg
Kime
13 Female Basic Kumite 8-9yrs White – Orange Simone de Koning
Kime
Hannah Smyth
Samurai
Kamogelo Malaza
Kime
 
14 Male Kata 8-9yrs Green – Blue Ricko van Zyl
Germiston
Pieter v Schalkwyk
PTA OOS
Gerard v Helsdingen
Samurai
 
15 Male Basic Kumite 8-9yrs Green – Blue Gerard v Helsdingen
Samurai
Tian de Beer
Samurai
Andreas Philippou
Solis Ortus
 
16 Male Shobu Ippon 8-9yrs Green – Blue Andreas Philippou
Solis Ortus
Ricko van Zyl
Germiston
Christiaan
TKC
 
17 Female Kata 8-9yrs Green – Blue Shannon Olivier
Bekker
Lia Armstrong
Germiston
   
18 Female Basic Kumite 8-9yrs Green – Blue Shannon Olivier
Bekker
Lia Armstrong
Germiston
   
19 Female Shobu Ippon 8-9yrs Green – Blue Shannon Olivier
Bekker
Hannah Smyth
Samurai
Lia Armstrong
Germiston
 
20a Male Kata 10-11yrs White – Orange Camdon Pillay
Kyalami
Michael Lyte-Mason
Kyalami
Kofi Donkor
Kime
 
20b Male Kata 10-11yrs White – Orange Ross Carstens
Solis Ortus
Troy Verios
Kyalami
Ruben Coertze
Kime
 
21 Male Kumite 10-11yrs White – Orange Camdon Pillay
Kyalami
Troy Verios
Kyalami
Ross Carstens
Solis Ortus
 
22 Female Kata 10-11yrs White – Orange Cloe Claassen
Magalies
Elmane
TKC
Layla
TKC
 
23 Female Basic Kumite 10-11yrs White – Orange Leah Moosa
Kime
Cloe Claassen
Magalies
Elmane
TKC
 
24 Male Kata 10-11yrs Green – Blue Willie v Rooyen
Solis Ortus
Rigardt Eksteen
Samurai
Nicolas Neumann
Kime
 
25 Male Basic Kumite 10-11yrs Green – Blue Christian Cloete
Samurai
Willie v Rooyen
Solis Ortus
Johan Coetzer
Samurai
 
26 Male Shobu Ippon 10-11yrs Green – Blue Wesley Badenhorst Muhammed Kajee
Ormonde
Erich Roetz  
27 Female Kata 10-11yrs Green – Blue Danike de Beer
Samurai
Monique van Dyk
Kime
Angelique Collett
Newville
 
28 Female Basic Kumite 10-11yrs Green – Blue Jolein Koekemoer
Witbank Academy
Danike de Beer
Samurai
Danielle Martin
Bekker
 
29 Female Shobu Ippon 10-11yrs Green – Blue Danielle Martin
Bekker
Michaela Brunner
Bekker
Chanae van Zyl
Germiston
 
30 Male Kata 10-11yrs Purple – Red Brendon Visagie
Witbank Champs
PW Pentz
Solis Ortus
Benjamin Parsons
Witbank Academy
 
31 Male Basic Kumite 10-11yrs Purple – Red PW Pentz
Solis Ortus
Benjamin Parsons
Witbank Academy
Moosa Osman
Kime
 
32 Male Shobu Ippon 10-11yrs Purple – Red Brendon Visagie
Witbank Champs
PW Pentz
Solis Ortus
James
TKC
 
33 Female Kata 10-11yrs Purple – Red Clarise Jenkins
Kime
Ashlea Parsons
Witbank Academy
Marizaan de Lange
PTA OOS
 
34 Female Basic Kumite 10-11yrs Purple – Red Marizaan de Lange
PTA OOS
Ashlea Parsons
Witbank Academy
Salma Kadwa
Kime
 
35 Female Shobu Ippon 10-11yrs Purple – Red Demira Naran
Kyalami
Ashlea Parsons
Witbank Academy
   
36 Male Kata 12-13yrs White – Orange Ruan Enslin
Kime
Kamogelo
Gee Karate
Owethu Sithole
Kime
 
37 Male Basic Kumite 12-13yrs White – Orange Owethu Sithole
Kime
Ruan Enslin
Kime
Johnny Badenhorst
Germiston
 
38 Female Kata 12-13yrs White – Orange Jade Teasdale
Kime
Steffie Prinsloo
Kime
Luzaan v Schalkwyk
PTA OOS
 
39 Male Kata 12-13yrs Green – Blue Victor du Preez
Kime
Yashvir Patel
Kime
KK Khoza  
40 Male Basic Kumite 12-13yrs Green – Blue Victor du Preez
Kime
Yashvir Patel
Kime
   
41 Male Shobu Ippon 12-13yrs Green – Blue Bantu Duma
Ormonde
KK Khoza Markus Kluever
Samurai
Victor du Preez
Kime
42 Female Shobu Ippon 12-13yrs Green – Blue Ayesha Gouws
Ormonde
Luzaan v Schalkwyk
PTA OOS
Angelique Collett
Newville
 
43 Male Kata 12-13yrs Jr Brown & Jr Black Bryce Hornby
Kyalami
Thomas Perry
Kyalami
Cole Potgieter
Samurai
 
44 Male Basic Kumite 12-13yrs Jr Brown – Jr Black Bryce Hornby
Kyalami
Thomas Perry
Kyalami
Manie van Staden
Bekker
 
45 Male Shobu Ippon 12-13yrs Jr Brown – Jr Black Bryce Hornby
Kyalami
Thomas Perry
Kyalami
Christopher
TKC
 
46 Female Kata 12-13yrs Jr Brown & Jr Black Megan Hicks
Samurai
Erin vd Merwe
Samurai
Shanay Naran
Kyalami
 
47 Female Shobu Ippon 12-13 yrs Jr Brown – Jr Black Shanay Naran
Kyalami
Megan Hicks
Samurai
   
48 Female Basic Kumite 14-15yrs White – Orange Jade Teasdale
Kime
Steffie Prinsloo
Kime
   
49 Female Shobu Ippon 14-15yrs White – Orange Lameez Abrams
Ormonde
Zanel vd Westhuizen
Samurai
   
50 Male Kata 14-15yrs Green – Blue Rubin van Dyk
Kime
Liaan
TKC
Jonathan Wagener
Samurai
 
51 Male Basic Kumite 14-15yrs Green – Blue Rubin van Dyk
Kime
Jonathan Wagener
Samurai
   
52 Male Shobu Ippon 14-15yrs Green – Blue Liaan
TKC
Kamogelo
Gee Karate
Rubin van Dyk
Kime
 
53 Female Kata 14-15yrs Purple – Red Zanel vd Westhuizen
Samurai
Bronwyn Lewis
Kyalami
Robin Eksteen
Solis Ortus
 
54 Female Basic Kumite 14-15yrs Purple – Red Bronwyn Lewis
Kyalami
Zanel vd Westhuizen
Samurai
Robin Eksteen
Solis Ortus
 
55 Female Shobu Ippon 14-15yrs Purple – Red Zanel vd Westhuizen
Samurai
Bronwyn Lewis
Kyalami
   
56 Male Kata 14-15yrs Jr Brown – Jr Black Wayne
TKC
Franco Rossouw Michael Neumann
Kime
 
57 Male Basic Kumite 14-15yrs Jr Brown – Jr Black Michael Neumann
Kime
Jayden Dry
Samurai
   
58 Male Shobu Ippon 14-15yrs Jr Brown – Jr Black Muhammed Mia
Ormonde
Thinto Hlatshwayo
Ormonde
Jayden Dry
Samurai
 
59 Female Kata 24-15yrs Jr Brown – Jr Black Lia Carstens
Samurai
Kristin Pauley
Samurai
   
60 Female Shobu Ippon Seniors White – Orange Aiiya Sebaya
Ormonde
Iman Mokhele
Ormonde
   
61 Male Kata 16-17yrs Black Belts Mischa
TKC
Dyllin Bruyns
Newville
Luke Jooste
Black Eagle
 
62 Male Shobu Ippon 16-17yrs Black Belts Mischa
TKC
Dyllin Bruyns
Newville
   
63 Female Kata 16-17yrs Black Belts Savannah Hauser
Kihon
Megan v Staden
Germiston
   
64 Female Shobu Ippon 16-17yrs Black Belts Savannah Hauser
Kihon
Megan v Staden
Germiston
   
65 Male Kata Sr Open Green – Blue Bo Mackay
Newville
Johan Koekemoer
Witbank Academy
   
66 Male Shobu Ippon Sr Open Green – Blue Abbas Nkonyana
Ormonde
Bo Mackay
Newville
Hamza Segoma
Ormonde
 
67 Female Kata Senior Open Purple – Brown Norma
TKC
Morrie Swart
Kime
Reina Da Serra
PTA OOS
 
68 Female Basic Kumite Sr Open Purple – Brown Morrie Swart
Kime
Reina Da Serra
PTA OOS
   
69 Male Kata Senior Open Black Belts Mark Coetzer
Kime
Rudy Jacobs
Witbank Academy
Ryan Bateman
Germiston
Nico Prins
Samurai
70 Male Shobu Ippon Senior Open Black Belts Rudy Jacobs
Witbank Academy
Mark Coetzer
Kime
Gielie Nel
Newville
 
71 Female Kata Senior Open Black Belts Wenette Jordaan
Kime
Rebecca Suttie
Kyalami
Tayla Ferguson
Newville
Claudine Botha
Kime
72 Female Shobu Ippon Senior Open Black Belts Claudine Botha
Kime
Rebecca Suttie
Kyalami
Tayla Ferguson
Newville
Wenette Jordaan
Kime
73 Female Kata Veterans White – Orange Elma
TKC
Sonja
TKC
   
74 Female Shobu Ippon Veterans Green – Purple Morrie Swart
Kime
Poppy Seema
Gee Karate
Elma
TKC
 
75 Male Kata Veterans Black Belts de Wet
TKC
Simon Morare
Universal
Paul Parsons
Witbank Academy
 
76 Male Shobu Ippon Veterans Black Belts Simon Morare
Universal
Michael Freddy Hicks
Samurai
 
77 Female Kata Veterans Black Belts Mari du Preez
Kyalami
Lindie Jenkins
Kime
   
78 Male Kata Masters Brown & Black AJ
TKC
Frik Wolmarans
Newville
   
79 Male Shobu Ippon Masters Brown & Black AJ
TKC
Peter    
80 Female Kata Masters Black Belt Corrie
TKC
Lizette Carstens
Samurai
Joanne vd Merwe
Samurai
 
81 Female Shobu Ippon Masters Black Belts Lindie Jenkins
Kime
Corrie
TKC
Joanne vd Merwe
Samurai
Lizette Carstens
Samurai
82 Unison Kata Group 3 Team Blake
Kime
Team Attie
Kime
Team Tristan
Kime
 
83 Unison Kata Group 1 Team Simone
Kime
Team Kamogelo
Kime
   
84 Unison Kata Group 2 Team Achmed
Kime
Team Christiaan
Kime
   
85 Unison Kata Group 4 Team Michael
Kime
Team Clarise
Kime