Gauteng Open Championships 2017

DATE:             06 May 2017
VENUE:          Danie van Zyl Recreation Hall, Rex Street, Montclare Central, Johannesburg
TIME:             08h00

This was an open tournament for all invited Shotokan organisations. Shotokan Kata and Shobu Ippon Kumite Rules applied.


GAUTENG SHOTOKAN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS –
RESULTS TABLE

NAME & SURNAME DOJO/REGION KATA BASIC KUMITE SHOBU IPPON
Aaliyah Larson The Karate Centre Bronze Gold
Alexander Nunes SZA Gauteng Central Bronze Gold
Boitumelo Gee Karata Academy Gold
Brent Omar SZA Gauteng Central Silver
Bronwyn Lewis SZA Gauteng Central Bronze
Bryce Hornby SZA Gauteng Central Gold Silver
Caleb Stirling SZA Gauteng West Bronze Bronze
Camdon Pillay SZA Gauteng Central Gold Gold Gold
Casper Dreyer SZA Gauteng West Silver
Chanae van Zyl SZA Gauteng East Silver Silver
Chloe Claassen SZA Gauteng North Bronze
Christiaan Saaiman The Karate Centre Silver Gold
Cody Scholtz SZA Gauteng West Bronze Bronze Bronze
Cole Potgieter Samurai Karate Central Silver
Daniel Hellman SZA Gauteng Central Bronze Bronze
Daniel Nunes SZA Gauteng Central Gold Gold Gold
Danielle Martin SZA Gauteng West Gold Gold Silver
Danike de Beer SZA Gauteng West Gold Gold Gold
Dareshen Pather Edenvale Bronze
de Wet Saaiman The Karate Centre Bronze Silver
Demira Naran SZA Gauteng Central Gold Gold
Deven Morrison SZA Gauteng Central Bronze Bronze Bronze
Dheeya Patel Kyalami Shotokan Karate Silver
Divan Kotze SZA Gauteng East Gold
Eduan Botha The Karate Centre Gold
Elma vd Walt The Karate Centre Bronze Bronze
Fanie du Plessis The Karate Centre Bronze Gold
George Modikwe Gee Karata Academy Bronze
Gerard van Helsdingen SZA Gauteng West Silver Gold
Gerhard Steenkamp The Karate Centre Bronze Bronze
Gontse Modikwe Gee Karata Academy Silver Silver
Gregory Robinson Kyalami Shotokan Karate Silver
Henk du Preez SZA Gauteng North Gold
Jennifer Delport SZA Gauteng East Gold Gold
Jonathan Beukes SZA Gauteng West Bronze Bronze Silver
Jordan Pieters The Karate Centre Silver Silver
Kenneth Gee Karata Academy Silver
Kiara Naran SZA Gauteng Central Silver Bronze Bronze
Kritvi Mistri SZA Gauteng Central Silver Silver Bronze
Kyle Sadie SZA Gauteng West Bronze
Laurika Fourie The Karate Centre Gold
Lefa Afrika Kyalami Shotokan Karate Gold Gold
Lia Carstens Samurai Karate Central Silver
Liam Lyte-Mason SZA Gauteng Central Silver Bronze
Liam Poustie Roodekrans Karate Centre Gold
Luan Silvo SZA Gauteng West Gold Silver Silver
Luke Calvert SZA Gauteng Central Bronze
Lyle Pieters The Karate Centre Bronze
Magdalena Nunes SZA Gauteng Central Silver Gold
Mariska Reyneke SZA Gauteng West Gold Silver
Michael Lyte-Mason Kyalami Shotokan Karate Silver Gold
Neharika Govindjee Kyalami Shotokan Karate Bronze Gold
Niamh Govindjee SZA Gauteng Central Bronze Silver
Nianza Tshabalala SZA Gauteng West Bronze Silver Gold
Nico Prins SZA Gauteng West Gold Silver
Nikita Wait SZA Gauteng West Gold Gold Bronze
Obinna Nwadiosbu SZA Gauteng West Silver Bronze Bronze
Pieter Fourie The Karate Centre Silver
Poppy Seema Gee Karata Academy Silver Gold
Preston Moorland The Karate Centre Gold
Raelene-Grace McKinley Roodekrans Karate Centre Bronze Bronze Bronze
Raj Pandaram SZA Gauteng Central Silver Silver
Reese Morrison SZA Gauteng Central Bronze
Ricko van Zyl SZA Gauteng East Gold Silver
Rigardt Eksteen SZA Gauteng West Gold Silver Silver
Rudi de Jager SZA Gauteng West Gold Gold
Ryan Bateman SZA Gauteng East Gold Bronze
Ryan McGowan Roodekrans Karate Centre Silver Silver
Saishka Pandaram Kyalami Shotokan Karate Gold
Sashen Naidoo SZA Gauteng Central Gold Silver
Shanay Naran SZA Gauteng Central Bronze Bronze Bronze
Shane du Plooy SZA Gauteng Central Gold Gold Silver
Shannon Olivier SZA Gauteng West Silver Silver Gold
Simone Meyer SZA Gauteng West Silver Silver Silver
Sonja Knight The Karate Centre Gold Silver
Stefan Schonborn SZA Gauteng West Gold Gold Gold
Stiaan Zopick Roodekrans Karate Centre Silver
Talita Kempf SZA Gauteng North Gold Silver
Tanay Vallabh SZA Gauteng Central Bronze
Team Casper Samurai Karate Central Silver
Team Lefa Kyalami Shotokan Karate Bronze
Team Lia Samurai Karate Central Gold
Thomas Parry SZA Gauteng Central Silver
Tian de Beer SZA Gauteng West Silver Silver
Viksha Mistri SZA Gauteng Central Silver
Walner Strydom SZA Gauteng West Silver Silver Silver
Wayne Murray The Karate Centre Bronze Gold
Wentzel Norton The Karate Centre Silver Gold
Xander Karstens SZA Gauteng West Silver Bronze
Zane J v Vuuren SZA Gauteng West Bronze Gold